Privacy Statement refers to any document that declares the intentions of the organisation in relation to client information and data, the use of such information and data, the methods of storage of personal information and the access facility provided for the clients to get  this information and the purposes for which personal information is used and disclosed.

Everest Gifts  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We acknowledge that clients have legislated rights to confidentiality and privacy, and to accessing their own records. We believe it is mandatory and accountable practice to protect and uphold these rights, so we act correctly in those circumstances where the right to confidentiality or privacy may be overridden by other considerations.

 

We make sure no personal information about a client is shared with anyone, on purpose or by omission, unless the client has given their informed consent or in special circumstances where the law allows an exception.

 

Procedures:                       

Client Privacy and Confidentiality

To provide an effective and high-quality service and to maintain appropriate accountability, we must collect, store and sometimes share relevant personal information about our clients.

 

It is important that all Everest Gifts  staff and management committee members are consistent and careful in the way we manage what is written and said about a client and how we decide who can see or hear this information. To uphold the rights of clients to confidentiality and privacy, each staff and management member must ensure the following are strictly adhered to.

This privacy policy sets out how Everest Gifts  uses and protects any information that you give  Everest Gifts  when you use this website.

Everest Gifts  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and business and services
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • what kind of information we collect and how it is collected
  • why we collect the information
  • how we use the information we collect
  • how we disclose the information we collect
  • how we treat sensitive information
  • the management and security of your information
  • how you can update your personal information
  • how you can seek access to the information we hold about you; and
  • how to contact us

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@godesi.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the laws of Australian jurisdiction.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Related Legislations:

Privacy Act 1998 (http://www.privacy.gov.au/privacy_rights/index.html
 

Trademarks

The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the "Trademarks") displayed on this web site are registered and common law trademarks of Everest Gifts   and others. Nothing contained on this web site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on this web site without the written permission of Everest Gifts or such third party that may own the Trademarks displayed on this web site. Your use of the Trademarks displayed on this web site is strictly prohibited.

You are also advised Everest Gifts   will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution.

 How we treat sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

We may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of your information

We protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating your information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Members of  Everest Gifts  site can update their membership information via the website (through the my account page). Where personal information is no longer required by us, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to your information

Subject to certain exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you.

Members of Everest Gifts  site can access their membership information via the website (through the my account page) at any time. If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, please contact us on the details below.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manager or store your personal information, please contact us in any of the following ways: Everest Gifts

Address :22, Joyce street, Pendle Hill.         Phone :0406383920              

email : info@everestgifts.com.au